Peter T.R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Peter raises objections related to this point about Medicare premiums, namely: (1) Medicare premiums were not paid directly to him; (2) he did not need Medicare; and (3) the Department of Health & Human Services (“DHHS”) is responsible for Medicare Part B premiums and DHHS should have to repay SSA, not him. Objs. 3-6. These arguments are meritless as Congress specifically provides that in situations like Peter's, Medicare Part B premiums shall be paid by reducing a claimant's disability insurance benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395s(a)(1) (“In the case of an individual who is entitled to monthly benefits under section . . . 423 of this title, his monthly premiums under this part shall . . . be collected by deducting the amount thereof from the amount of such monthly benefits.”); id. § 423 (entitled “Disability insurance benefit payments”).