Peter T.R. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] His Arlington Heights showing is insufficient as he fails to muster any proof beyond conclusory assertions “that a discriminatory purpose [was] a motivating factor in the decision.” 429 U.S. at 265-66. Peter fails to state a Fifth Amendment equal protection claim, and the Commissioner is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

C. Statutory Claims

1. FCRA

The R&R concluded that Peter's claim under the FCRA was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. R&R 13; see also id. at 13 n.7 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (setting the relevant deadline as the earlier of “(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs”)). Peter argues that the facts underpinning his claim “still [bear] relevance,” but concedes that his claim is untimely.