Pessin v. JPmorgan Chase U.S. Benefits Executive
[…] Cooper v. Ruane Cunniff &Goldfarb Inc., 990 F.3d 173, 177 (2d Cir. 2021). The SPDs need to be "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)). For example, the disclosures must describe circumstances that might result in the loss of benefits, and "[t]he advantages and disadvantages of the plan[,] . . . without either exaggerating the benefits or minimizing the limitations." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b). SPDs must be "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).

As explained when addressing Pessin's § 404(a) claim, see supra Section II.A, the SPDs in this case adequately disclosed wear-away to plan participants and did not contain misleading information about the effect of wear-away on Pessin's benefits.