Pessin v. JPmorgan Chase U.S. Benefits Executive
[…] Section 105(a) plainly requires a statement of the amount of benefits an individual has accrued to date. This is confirmed by the requirement that the statement be based "on the basis of the latest available information." 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(2)(A)(i). This phrase, and the requirement to provide benefit statements, would be rendered meaningless if it could be satisfied by the mere suggestion that an unspecified higher minimum benefit "might" apply.

Second, the Defendants observe that "ERISA allows the administrator of a defined benefit plan to satisfy its obligations under 29 U.S.C. § 1025 without providing any pension benefit statement at all." Appellees' Br. at 37. It is true that, as an alternative to providing periodic pension benefit statements, a defined benefit plan administrator may provide the participant with a "notice of the availability of the pension benefit statement and the ways in which the participant may obtain such statement." 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(3)(A). This provision does not help the Defendants here, however, because the documents that the Defendants periodically provided to Pessin were plainly intended to be Pessin's Benefit Statements.