Peshek v. Johnson
[…] See id. at § 980.05(5). The court ordered Threlkeld's civil commitment at the Sand Ridge Secure Treatment Center, where he has remained for the last 16 years.

In February 2020 the Kenosha County Circuit Court determined that Threlkeld was eligible for supervised release subject to the identification of suitable housing under the standards prescribed by Wis.Stat. § 980.08. That provision authorizes supervised release only when the county of the committed person's residence identifies a housing option "not less than 1,500 feet from any school premises, child care facility, public park, place of worship, or youth center" and not "adjacent to a property where a child's primary residence exists," among other criteria. Wis.Stat. § 980.08(4)(dm)(1). With Threlkeld's county of residence being Kenosha, the Kenosha County Circuit Court has the final discretion to approve any proposed housing option.