2:18-cv-02793-KJM-KJN
[…] Pervez MSJ at 12; Pervez Opp'n at 15-16. While the policy Ms. Pervez challenges here is a provision of state law, see Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5256.3, municipalities are not shielded from Monell liability just because their policy or custom is dictated by state law, Evers v. Custer County, 745 F.2d 1196, 1203-04 (9th Cir. 1984) (following state laws requires conscious decision, which is a policy decision for purposes of Monell).
Here, specifically, the County's policy follows California's Welfare and Institutions Code section 5254.1, which provides:
The person delivering the copy of the notice of certification to the person certified shall, at the time of delivery, inform the person certified of his or her legal right to a judicial review by habeas corpus, and shall explain that term to the person certified, and inform the person of his or her right to counsel, including court-appointed counsel pursuant to Section 5276.See Def. Resp. to Pl.