Pervaiz v. Iqbal
[…] In a divorce proceeding, a trial judge must evaluate the statutory grounds for divorce in determining whether a judgment is appropriate. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2 (identifying the causes for divorce). The judge must then make specific findings of fact on the elements giving rise to the grounds for divorce. Here the trial court did not rule on defendant's counterclaim for divorce or defendant's Tevis claim.

Moreover, the trial judge granted a judgment of divorce to plaintiff based on extreme cruelty without making any findings of fact concerning the allegations of extreme cruelty. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c) defines "extreme cruelty" as "including any physical or mental cruelty which endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant." "Each situation must be evaluated separately to determine the acts complained of and their effect upon the parties involved." Martinique v. Martinique, 50 N.J. Super. 210, 215 (Ch. Div. 1958). Extreme cruelty is not confined to physical abuse. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(c).