Hughes v. Beard
[…] Third, Hughes argues that in order to be consistent with notions of due process, the Court should not give deference to DOC's authority in performing its essential functions.

As DOC points out in response, the General Assembly has enacted statutory provisions pertaining to inmate accounts. Chapter 31 of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code) refers to "inmate labor" in general. With regard to inmates in state correctional institutions, Section 3124 of the Code provides for inmate accounts as follows:

(a) Duty to maintain.—The department shall maintain an account of the labor performed by all inmates under sentence in the institution.
(b) Contents of accounts.—In the account, the department shall credit the inmate with wages for the time the inmate actually engaged in work. The rate of the wage and the amount credited to each inmate shall be determined at the discretion of the department.
61 Pa. C.S. § 3124.

DOC relies on Section 3125 of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 3125, which provides:

§ 3125. Remainder of inmate accounts.
(a) Payment on discharge.—All sums credited to an inmate shall be for the benefit of the inmate and paid to the inmate on the inmate's discharge.