05-12-2016
[…] Further, Lashone had multiple opportunities to present facts and legal arguments before the November 13th hearing. Lashone testified at the October 7th jurisdiction and disposition hearing that she moved to California in April 2015 and previously lived in West Virginia. The court invited Lashone's counsel to provide relevant custody orders from the West Virginia court. Thus, the juvenile court did not err under the UCCJEA when it did not give Lashone an opportunity to participate in its court-to-court communications.
4. Record of Communications
Section 3410, subdivision (e), requires a court to maintain a record of communications, consisting of "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." Lashone claims the juvenile court did not maintain an adequate record of its communications with the West Virginia court. We disagree.
There were three communications between the San Diego and West Virginia court.