In re M.T.
[…] In the interest of judicial economy, however, we will address mother's claims on their merits, without discussion of waiver or forfeiture issues.

Parents "have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in directing their children's education. [Citations.] However, when a child is a dependent child, a court may limit a parent's ability to make educational decisions on the child's behalf by appointing a responsible adult to make educational decisions." (In re R.W. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1276; § 361, subd. (a)(1).)

Section 366.1 provides that "[i]f the parent or guardian is unwilling or unable to participate in making an educational decision for his or her child, or if other circumstances exist that compromise the ability of the parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the child, the county welfare department or social worker shall consider whether the right of the parent or guardian to make educational decisions for the child should be limited." (§ 366.1, subd. (e).) Court-imposed limitations on a parent's educational rights "may not exceed those necessary to protect the child." (§ 361, subd. (a)(1).)