In re J.R.
[…] When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court." (Id. at pp. 318-319.) The juvenile court has broad discretion to decide what means will serve a child's best interests and to fashion appropriate orders. (In re Corey A. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 339, 346.)

Section 361.2 provides: "(a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to [s]ection 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of [s]ection 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd.