L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. M.M. (In re Benjamin G.)
[…] The mother represented that, if the juvenile court order placed the children with the parents, the mother would reside with the maternal aunt, who was already caring for three of the children. The mother requested a home-of-parents order. The mother contended she was in substantial compliance with the case plan and that she had 35 negative drug tests while in the treatment program. She further argued the children should be placed with her because the unmonitored overnight visits had gone well.

IV. DISCUSSION

Section 364, subdivision (c) states: "After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary." At the section 364 hearing, the issue before the court is "whether continued supervision is necessary." (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 304; In re N.S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 172.)