L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Juliette G. (In re Raphael B.)
[…] (Id. at pp. 1035-1036.) The Court of Appeal reversed, reasoning that because the court did not make the findings required under section 390, the court acted without statutory authority. Quoting from a dependency practice guide, the court pointed out that "'[s]uch dismissals are rare and usually occur only when the goal of protecting the child has been achieved without court intervention.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 1038.) Like the trial court in Carl H., the trial court here lacked authority to dismiss under section 390 without first finding "that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation." Here, the court made no such findings, and so the dismissal is not valid under section 390.

Because the court lacked authority under statute or rule of court to dismiss the petition filed by the Department, the dismissal order must be reversed.

Father's challenge to court's ICWA finding