Jack B. v. Superior Court of Cal. (In re Sophia B.)
[…] (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).)

At status review hearings conducted every six months, the court "shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) The parent's failure to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs "shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker's report and recommendations and the report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section 356.5; and shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself of services provided." (Ibid.)