observing that quasi-estoppel "precludes a party from asserting, to another's disadvantage, a right inconsistent with a position it has previously taken"
[…] Corporate Media Partners, 1998 WL 749446, at *4 (Del.Ch. Oct. 7, 1998) (holding the Court of Chancery has equitable jurisdiction to apply the FAA to an agreement to arbitrate in interstate commerce).
See Volt Info. Sciences, Inc. v. Bd. of Trustees, 489 U.S. 468 (1989) (allowing parties to contract for application of state arbitration act rules inconsistent with the FAA in an agreement to arbitrate in interstate commerce); Mastrobuono v. Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc., 514 U.S. 52, 61-62 (1995) (same).
Agreement ¶ 20.
10 Del. C. § 5702(a) ("The making of [a written agreement to arbitrate a dispute] providing for arbitration in this State confers jurisdiction on the Court to enforce the agreement under this chapter. . . .") (emphasis added).
A. Business Planning Initiates Arbitration Under The DUAA And Four Years Later The Parties Brief Arguments On How The DUAA Should Be Interpreted