observing that quasi-estoppel "precludes a party from asserting, to another's disadvantage, a right inconsistent with a position it has previously taken"
[…] And, more analogous to the facts of this case, just saying that you are planning to sue someone without formally acting on that statement does not toll the statute of limitations. See 10 Del. C. § 8106 (stating that "no action" based on a breach of contract "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action"); Court of Chancery Rule 3(a)(1) ("An action is commenced by filing with the Register in Chancery a complaint. . . ."); cf. 18 Del. C. § 6856 ("A plaintiff may toll the [two-year statutes of limitations for a claim against a health care provider for personal injury] for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant.").
Fort James Corp. v. Beck, 2005 WL 2000761, at *4 (Del.Ch. Aug. 16, 2005) (quoting DONALD J. WOLFE, JR. MICHAEL A. PITTENGER, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL PRACTICE IN THE DELAWARE COURT OF CHANCERY, § 5-1 (2005)).
See, e.g., Caithness Resources, Inc. v. Ozdemir, 2000 WL 1741941 (Del.Ch.