observing that quasi-estoppel "precludes a party from asserting, to another's disadvantage, a right inconsistent with a position it has previously taken"
[…] Court of Chancery Rule 41(b), (e) (providing for the dismissal of cases where the plaintiff has failed to prosecute or the case has been inactive for one year). And, more analogous to the facts of this case, just saying that you are planning to sue someone without formally acting on that statement does not toll the statute of limitations. See 10 Del. C. § 8106 (stating that "no action" based on a breach of contract "shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action"); Court of Chancery Rule 3(a)(1) ("An action is commenced by filing with the Register in Chancery a complaint. . . ."); cf. 18 Del.