Persick v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] C. The reverse side also provides that "[n]o coverage is provided for consequential losses due to loss, damage, or delay of Express Mail", id. Although the USPS refunded the plaintiffs the $10.75 paid for the Express Mail service, a claims appeal manager stated that the "loss sustained by [plaintiffs] was an indirect loss as a result of the time-sensitive nature of the contents of the article, and is considered consequential in nature; therefore, we cannot honor your clients' claim for indemnity", id. at Ex. A.

II. Legal Analysis 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service. Any action brought in a State court to which the Postal Service is a party may be removed to the appropriate United States district court. . .". Thus, the district courts have jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs' claims against USPS, see Licata v. United States Postal Service, 33 F.3d 259 (3d Cir. 1994) (holding that plain language of § 409(a) confers jurisdiction on district courts, even though it may not establish a cause of action).