Pers. Physician Care, P.A. v. Fla. Physicians Tr., LLC
[…] Defendants cite 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h and 1395u and several cases involving "Medicare Administrative Contractors" or "fiscal intermediaries" under these sections in support of their "contractor" argument, but this authority does not support Defendants' position.

Sections 1395h and 1395u contain provisions relating to the administration of, respectively, Medicare part A and Medicare part B. These sections provide that such administration "shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1 of" Title 42. Section 1395kk-1, in turn, provides that "[t]he Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of payment functions, provider services functions, and other functions relating to the administration of Medicare parts A and B. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(1). "Medicare administrative contractor" is defined as "an agency, organization, or other person with a contract under this section." Id. § 1395kk-1(a)(3)(A). Other CMS guidance defines "medicare administrative contractor" as "a private health care insurer that has been awarded a geographic jurisdiction to process Medicare Part A and part B . . . medical claims."