Pers. Physician Care, P.A. v. Fla. Physicians Tr., LLC
[…] Plaintiff has asserted only "garden variety" theories of recovery under state common law, and resolving any federal issue presented here would disrupt the federal-state balance approved by Congress even if Defendants had established the other three elements. Defendants have not established "arising under" jurisdiction.

Plaintiff "concedes, for the purposes of th[e] Motion to Remand, that if a federal issue is necessarily raised in this case it will be 'actually disputed.'" (Doc. 16 at 17).

B. Federal Officer/Agency Removal (28 U.S.C. § 1442)

As their second basis for removal, Defendants rely on the federal officer/agency removal statute, which provides in part:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).