Pers. Physician Care, P.A. v. Fla. Physicians Tr., LLC
[…] (Id.).

Defendants list these arguments under separate headings but then combine assertions regarding both arguments under both headings. (See Doc. 20 at 6).

The Court rejects Defendants' assertions that the Secretary is the real party in interest here and that Defendants are "Medicare Contractors" or "fiscal intermediaries." Defendants cite 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395h and 1395u and several cases involving "Medicare Administrative Contractors" or "fiscal intermediaries" under these sections in support of their "contractor" argument, but this authority does not support Defendants' position.

Sections 1395h and 1395u contain provisions relating to the administration of, respectively, Medicare part A and Medicare part B. These sections provide that such administration "shall be conducted through contracts with medicare administrative contractors under section 1395kk-1 of" Title 42. Section 1395kk-1, in turn, provides that "[t]he Secretary may enter into contracts with any eligible entity to serve as a medicare administrative contractor with respect to the performance of payment functions, provider services functions, and other functions