Perry v. Warden Broad River Corr. Inst.
[…] Specifically, he alleges the trial court failed to instruct the jury that trafficking marijuana involves ten pounds or more of marijuana as set forth in S.C. Code Ann. 44-53-370(e)(1). (Pet'r's Mem. Opp. Summ. J. Mot. at 29). He also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial court's failure to instruct the jury that manufacturing marijuana was a lesser included offense of trafficking marijuana. Id. at 32.
Section 4453370(e) provides:

Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, cultivates, delivers, purchases, or brings into this State, or who provides financial assistance or otherwise aids, abets, attempts, or conspires to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession or who knowingly attempts to become in actual or constructive possession of:
(1) ten pounds or more of marijuana is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in marijuana" and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) ten pounds or more, but less than one hundred pounds: