Perry v. U.S.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7602(c). Notice is sufficient if "mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(2). "Such notice must be accompanied by a copy of the summons which has been served on the third-party recordkeeper and must contain an explanation of the taxpayer's right to bring a proceeding to quash the summons." Clay v. United States, 199 F.3d 876, 878 (6th Cir. 1999) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1)). "The recipient of notice of the summons may then file a petition to quash the summons. . . ." Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(a)). 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(a) states:

In general. Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2).
26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(a).

Section 7609 further provides that the petition to quash summons shall be filed in the district within which the person summoned resides or is found. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1) ("The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding [to quash].") According to the third-party summonses attached to Respondent Daniels' declaration, two of the third-parties, Douglas Company, 1716 Perrysburg-Holland Rd., Holland, OH 43528, and Huntington National Bank, 7 Easton Oval EA4W34, Columbus, OH 43219 are located outside of this district.