In Perry v. Aaron, 1 Johns. 129, Kent, C. J., says: " And generally, whatever will constitute a good plea in bar may be given in evidence under non assumpsit."
[…] In his motion, the plaintiff moves to strike the first special defense on the ground it is legally insufficient. In his memorandum, the plaintiff argues the special defense is legally insufficient because it alleges a defense of assumption of the risk, which was statutorily abolished by General Statutes § 52-572 (h)(b). On April 20, 2001, the defendant filed a memorandum of law in objection to the defendant's motion. Oral argument was heard on the motion on April 30, 2001.
General Statutes § 52-572h (b) provides: "In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section. The economic or noneconomic damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section."
DISCUSSION