Perry v. Stevens
[…] In explaining why he believed he should not be required to pay the appellate court cost, Perry made the following statement: "...the amount of property in contest is at or about $95.00 plus costs of litigation. Therefore, it would be an absurd result to pay a filing fee that far exceeds the amount of recoverable property, two fold!" This Court's jurisdiction is limited to appeals in which the amount in controversy exceeds $250. This amount excludes interest and court cost. Specifically, section 22.220 of the Government Code provides:

Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(a).

We do not reach the many other procedural issues that are presented in this appeal, including the fact that it started out in a municipal court, or the numerous rules that we have noted with which Perry has failed to comply.