Perry v. State
[…] The New York Education Law exempts from disclosure certain hospital records generated as a result of performing a quality assurance review (see Education Law § 6527 [3]). To assert the privilege, however, Defendant is required "at a minimum, to show that it has a review procedure and that the information for which the exemption is claimed was obtained or maintained in accordance with that review procedure" (Kivlehan v Waltner, 36 AD3d 597, 599 [2d Dept 2007] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29 [1]; see also Mental Hygiene Law § 29.29 [4], [5]).

CPLR 3101 (a) provides for the "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Accordingly, disclosure is required "of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity. The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]).