Perry v. Sheahan
[…] Petitioner also claims that further action would have been "futile" because no appeal lies from the decision rendered in his case (Docket No. 5 p. 11). It is true that under New York State law a mere decision is not appealable. See NYCPLR § 5512 McKinney's Civil Practice Law and Rules, Practice Commentaries by Richard C. Reilly, "No appeal lies from a decision, verdict, report, or ruling." However, the Decision and Order which Petitioner attached (Docket No. 1 pp. 94-96), while missing a page in Petitioner's filing, was an appealable document under NYCPLR § 5512:

"Appealable paper. An initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance and an appeal seeking review of an appellate determination shall be taken from the order entered in the office of the clerk of the court whose order is sought to be reviewed."
Had Petitioner used the correct procedural vehicle, a proceeding under NYCPLR Article 78, the nature of the decision denying him relief would have been no bar to his further appeal, and therefore to his ability to satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A).