418-2021
[…] COMAR 10.01.04.02A. Critically, a request for a fair hearing may not be granted unless the request is:
Postmarked, delivered in person, or sent by facsimile to the Office of Administrative Hearings; or emailed to Maryland Health Benefit Exchange; telephoned or faxed to the Consolidated Services Center or postmarked, telephoned, faxed, or delivered in person to the delegate agency within 90 days of the receipt of the notification specified in
Regulation .03A of this chapter if the appeal concerns the appellant's eligibility.COMAR 10.01.04.04D(3) (emphasis added). See also 42 C.F.R. § 431.221(d) ("The agency must allow the applicant . . . a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a hearing.").
As required by COMAR 10.01.04.03A, when the Bureau sent written notice of the denial of each of the MA-LTC applications filed by Mr. Perry's authorized representatives, the Bureau advised the applicant of the right to a hearing and the method of obtaining a hearing.