Case No. 04-74481.
[…] III.
Mich. Comp. Law § 37.2102(1) mandates that the citizens in this State be provided with the full and equal enjoyment of public accommodations, including the right to be free from acts of unlawful discrimination. In order to prevail in a sex discrimination claim, an aggrieved person must demonstrate that similarly situated individuals received disparate treatment because of their gender. Radtke v. Everett, 442 Mich. 368, 379 (1993). Sexual harassment is considered to be a subset of sex discrimination. Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 463 Mich. 297, 315 (2000).
Mich. Comp. Laws. § 37.2103 provides that claims of "[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment."
In this case, Perry contends that she was denied the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities of the jail because of her gender, citing Mich. Comp. Laws. § 37.2302(a).