CASE NO. 11-30562 (LMW) ADV. PRO. NO. 11-3031 (LMW)
[…] (G) The escrow agent may transfer any escrow account from one financial
institution to another and may transfer funds from one escrow account to another provided that all security deposits in escrow accounts remain continuously in escrow accounts.
(i) Payment of interest on security deposits. (1) On and after July 1, 1993, each landlord . . . shall pay interest on each security deposit received by such landlord at a rate [specified in this subsection, "Interest"]. . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-11 (Tenant's responsibilities) provides in pertinent part:
A tenant shall: (a) Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety; (b) keep such part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit; (c) remove from his dwelling unit all ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste in a clean and safe manner to the place provided by the landlord pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section 47a-7; (d) keep all plumbing fixtures and appliances in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as the condition of each such fixture or appliance permits; (e) use all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, in the premises in a reasonable manner; (f) not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any other person to do so; (g) conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15; and (h) if judgment has entered against a member of the tenant's household pursuant to subsection (c) of section 47a-26h for serious nuisance by using the premises for the illegal sale of drugs, not permit such person to resume occupancy of the dwelling unit, except with the consent of the landlord.Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47a-11 (West 2013) (emphasis added).
B. Is there a "debt" within the purview of Section 523
The tenancy here terminated at some point in or about early June, 2010 when the Plaintiffs fully vacated the Premises. See Roberts v.