Perry v. Hardeman Cnty. Gov't
[…] In fact, Tennessee law takes the budget dispute out of the hands of the County Commission altogether at that point. § 8-20-102(d) (“After passing a county's budget pursuant to applicable budgeting laws, the applicable county commission, both as a body and as individual commissioners, do not have a further role in the budgeting process and do not have standing pursuant to this chapter.”). In the context of a salary petition or salary suit, the statute required Sheriff Doolen to name the County Mayor as the party defendant. § 8-20-102 (“If a county official listed in § 8-20-101 files a petition pursuant to this chapter, the official shall name the county mayor as the party defendant in the petition.”).

Even so, this procedural requirement does not somehow transform the county mayor into an “employer.” In a salary suit, the county mayor simply represented county government in the court proceeding.