Perry v. Hardeman Cnty. Gov't
[…] Willcox v. Kirby, 2009 WL 78436 (E.D. Tenn. Jan. 9, 2009).

Even accepting Plaintiffs' premise that former Mayor Sain could be liable for violations of the FLSA, the Court holds that under the facts of this case, Sain was not Plaintiffs' “employer.” As a matter of Tennessee law, only Sheriff Doolen had the legal authority to “employ” “deputies and assistants” in the Hardeman County Sheriff's Office. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101(a) (“Where any . . . sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office.”) (emphasis added). The proof shows that each Plaintiff worked for Sheriff Doolen, not former Mayor Sain. Sheriff Doolen, not Mayor Sain, controlled and directed each Plaintiff's work and made all relevant personnel decisions.