Perry v. Drivehere.com, Inc.
[…] The Federal Reserve Board has the authority to issue rules implementing the CLA and they enacted "Regulation M," 12 C.F.R. § 213 et seq, which requires that lessors' disclosures "be made clearly, conspicuously, in meaningful sequence, and in accordance with the further requirements of this section." Applebaum, 226 F.3d at 218. Additionally, the CLA should be construed liberally in favor of the consumer. See, Rossman v. Fleet Bank, 280 F.3d 384, 390 (3d Cir 2002); Carmichael v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 291 F.3d 1278, 1280 (11th Cir 2002).

B. Listed Total Payment Charge 15 U.S.C. § 1667a(9) states that a lease must contain "[T]he number, amount, and due dates or periods of payments under the lease and the total amount of such periodic payments." And, under 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(e) governing the content of required disclosures,

For any consumer lease subject to this part, the lessor shall disclose the following information, as applicable: