Perry v. Drivehere.com, Inc.
[…] Defendants claim that they complied with the statute because they listed the total amount of the periodic payments, as $10,075.00 and that the $974.99 due at signing was clearly listed on the lease. Therefore, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim is "nonsensical" because the amount is clearly listed on the lease.

In reviewing the exhibits attached to and incorporated into the Amended Complaint, it appears that Defendants' lease clearly violates Regulation M, 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(e). Again, Regulation M defines the total payment as "the sum of the amount due at lease signing (less any refundable amounts), the total amount of periodic payments (less any portion of the periodic payment paid at lease signing), and other charges under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section." See 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(e). By not listing the $974.99 due at signing with the total payment number, it appears that Defendants may have violated the Regulation. Thus, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to withstand a motion to dismiss on this claim as well.

C. Excess Mileage Charge