Perry v. Drivehere.com, Inc.
[…] In relevant part, Regulation M provides as follows at 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(h)(3):

In a motor-vehicle lease, a notice regarding wear and use substantially similar to the following: "Excessive Wear and Use. You may be charged for excessive wear based on our standards for normal use." The notice shall also specify the amount or method for determining any charge for excess mileage.

Furthermore, 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(a) (governing a lessee's liability upon expiration or termination of a lease) provides in pertinent part: ". . . the lease may set standards for such wear and [excessive] use if such standards are not unreasonable."

We thus find Defendants' argument to be incorrect. Indeed, 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(a) clearly calls for an excessive wear charge to be reasonable. Plaintiff alleges that a $0.25 charge for each mile in excess of zero miles is unreasonable. (Amended Complaint, ¶ 71).