1:16CV01522
[…] Likewise, the Sixth Circuit in Browning v. Levy, 283 F.3d 761, 775 (6th Cir.2002), described judicial estoppel as barring a party from “(1) asserting a position that is contrary to one that the party has asserted under oath in a prior proceeding, where (2) the prior court adopted the contrary position either as a preliminary matter or as part of a final disposition.” The Sixth Circuit has held that failing to list a cause of action as an asset in a bankruptcy filing supports judicial estoppel. See Eubanks v. CBSK Financial Group, Inc., 385 F.3d 894, 898 (6th Cir.2004).
Section 521(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a debtor to file “a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs.” 11 U.S.C. § 521(1). “It is well-settled that a cause of action is an asset that must be scheduled under § 521(1).” Lewis v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 141 Fed.Appx. 420, 424 (6th Cir. 2005), citing Eubanks v. CBSK Financial Group, Inc., 385 F.3d 894, 897 (6th Cir.2004).