No. 03-10-00765-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 6. But as the State notes, the initial inquiry is whether article 38.22 is applicable to the statement. Section 5 of article 38.22 clarifies that article 38 does not preclude admission "of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law." Id. art. 38.22 § 5.
Perrucci testified at the suppression hearing that his statement about the needle containing cocaine in his car was made voluntarily:
Q. [Defense counsel]: Why did you tell the officer that there were drugs in the front seat?