No. 03-10-00765-CR
[…] 3. Involuntary statement instruction
Perrucci further contends that he was entitled to a general voluntariness instruction under article 38.22, section 6 of the code of criminal procedure, because there was evidence at trial from which a reasonable jury could conclude that his statement to Moore about the needle and the cocaine was not voluntary. Article 38.22, section 6 of the code of criminal procedure, in pertinent part, provides that:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. . . . Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 § 6. But as the State notes, the initial inquiry is whether article 38.22 is applicable to the statement.