Perrone v. Kelly
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Perrone's Petition is time-barred by § 2244(d).

Although Perrone's Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus was untimely filed, the Court, out of an abundance of caution, will address the merits of Perrone's claim. In his petition, Perrone alleges that his sentence should have been credited for time served in Louisiana. Specifically, Perrone seeks credit for the time between his arrest on February 19, 1998 and November 9, 1998, the date he signed the Waiver of Extradition — a period of approximately 264 days.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-23 states, in pertinent part, "The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge . . . shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law. . . ." However, the record indicates that Perrone was arrested in Louisiana for five charges that, while related to, were separate from the charge of Statutory Rape pending in Mississippi. See Exhibit "E" attached to Respondent's Motion [8-1] to Dismiss.