Perrino v. the Rhode Isd. Bd. of Regents
[…] Notwithstanding a lack of prior discipline, Appellant's violations in this matter may be considered "so unacceptable to preclude more than one violation." See Gosline, Labor and Employment Arbitration 14.03[3]. Therefore, this Court concludes that the Board of Regents exercised allowable discretion in its choice of remedy as termination.

C March 1 Termination Date

Appellant contends that his termination cannot be valid until the 2006-2007 school year because he received termination notice on December 28, 2005, subsequent to the March 1 deadline required by G.L. 1956 § 16-13-3. The Providence School Committee, however, maintains that the March 1 deadline does not include the termination of teachers resulting from misconduct which justifies immediate termination.

Pursuant to § 16-13-3, "[w]whenever a tenured teacher in continuous service is to be dismissed, the notice of dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, on or before March 1 of the school year immediately preceding the school year in which the dismissal is to become effective." The March 1 deadline is plain and unambiguous.