Perrino v. the Rhode Isd. Bd. of Regents
[…] The School Board also maintains that termination was indeed the appropriate sanction given the substantial violations. Finally, it opines that his termination date is not in violation of the March 1 deadline under a reasonable interpretation of the Teacher's Tenure Act.

II Standard of Review

Section 16-39-4, governing the dismissal of tenured teachers, allows any party aggrieved by a decision of the Board to obtain judicial review of that decision in accordance with "chapter 35 of title 42," the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act. Section 42-35-15(g) of the APA states:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

In reviewing an agency decision, this Court is limited to an examination of the certified record in deciding whether the agency's decision is supported by legally competent evidence.Nickerson v. Reitsma, 853 A.2d 1202, 1205 (R.I. 2004) (citations omitted).