Perrino v. the Rhode Isd. Bd. of Regents
[…] Finally, Appellant contends that the Board of Regent's Decision contains an error of law because it fails to consider the "sub-folder," which allows physical education teachers to not leave a lesson plan when they are absent. Conversely, the School Committee maintains that the Board of Regent's decision sustaining the termination of Appellant is supported by substantial evidence because the record evidences good and just cause for dismissal.

Section 16-13-3 provides that "[n]o tenured teacher in continuous service shall be dismissed except for good and just cause." The Rhode Island Supreme Court has yet to delineate a specific legal standard for good and just cause, but has applied such a standard in context. For example, in Barber v.