Perquimans Cnty. by & Through the Albermarle Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Vanhorn
[…] Carter, 177 N.C. App. 314, 321-22, 629 S.E.2d 159, 165 (2006).

Plaintiff argues that the trial court had personal jurisdiction over defendant through the specific avenues allowed pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 52C-2-201. And perhaps the trial court could have personal jurisdiction, but there was no evidence submitted regarding personal jurisdiction over defendant. Plaintiff did not file an affidavit or verified complaint, and no evidence was presented at the hearing which tended to establish personal jurisdiction over defendant pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.11. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11(1) (2013) ("Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by G.S. 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require . . . proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant."); see also Hill v.