3:23-cv-00586
[…] Defendant argues that Washington's WNA shows its interest in protecting its residents against certain types of restrictive covenants, while Plaintiff argues that Tennessee has an interest in protecting its businesses from unfair competition and trade secret theft. It is important to note at this juncture that the WNA does not, by its own terms, address non-solicitation agreements, confidentiality agreements, or trade secret restrictive covenants. Wash. Rev. Code §§ 49.62.010(4) and 49.62.020.
The Washington Non-Compete Act provides that “a ‘noncompetition covenant' does not include: (a) A nonsolicitation agreement; (b) a confidentiality agreement; (c) a covenant prohibiting use or disclosure of trade secrets or inventions; (d) a covenant entered into by a person purchasing or selling the goodwill of a business or otherwise acquiring or disposing of an ownership interest; or (e) a covenant entered into by a franchisee when the franchise sale complies with RCW 19.100.020(1).” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.010(4).