38856/07.
[…] Chunk and Joseph Cohen's second counterclaim alleges civil RICO violations under 18 USC § 1961 et seq.
Chunk and Joseph Cohen filed a third-party complaint dated March 25, 2008 against David Perlman and Patricia Perlman, which alleges claims of fraud, legal malpractice, breach of fiduciary duty, and civil RICO violations. David Perlman and Patricia Perlman have interposed an answer to this third-party complaint. The depositions of plaintiff and Joseph Cohen have been held.
In support of their instant motion, Chunk and Joseph Cohen rely upon Real Property Law § 320, which provides as follows:
"Certain deeds deemed mortgages
A deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, and at the same time."
Real Property Law § 320 "codifies the common law as enunciated in cases for over a century" ( Leonia Bank v Kouri , 3 AD3d 213 , 217).