Perlis v. City of Wilkes-Barre
[…] Cmwlth. 2010). Thus, a party's failure to object before a WCJ results in waiver for appellate purposes. Nabisco Brands, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tropello), 763 A.2d 555, 558 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Similarly, the failure to raise an issue before the Board also results in waiver of appellate review. Budd Baer, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Butcher), 892 A.2d 64, 67 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). Nevertheless, the constitutionality of a statute need not be raised before an administrative agency. Section 703(a) of the

Administrative Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal." 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a). Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a)(1) similarly provides that questions involving the validity of a statute may be raised for the first time on appeal. See Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a)(1). Compare Watkins v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Caretti, Inc.) (Pa.