Perkins v. Seida
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2)(A). Alternatively, Rule 4(j)(2)(B) authorizes service in a manner “prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2)(B).

Under California law, a plaintiff properly effects service of process on a public agency by serving a “clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.50(a). The Roster of Public Agencies, or California Roster, which is kept on file with the California Secretary of State, lists each agency's proper representative and address for service of process. See Cal. Govt. Code § 960.8 (“Service of process in an action or proceeding against a public agency may be made in conformity with the information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time of such service.”) A plaintiff may also serve an agency's representative through substitute service under California law.