Case No. 2:15-cv-975
[…] As relevant here, a court deciding a motion to dismiss may consider, in addition to the pleadings, "items appearing in the record of the case." Bassett v. NCAA, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir. 2008).
A. FLSA and Ohio Wage Act Claims
The Bradens insist that they cannot be held liable under the FLSA and the Ohio Wage Act because (i) Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to pierce I & B's corporate veil and (ii) the Bradens are not Plaintiffs' "employer" under the FLSA and the Ohio Wage Act. (See Mot. to Dismiss at 4-9 [ECF No. 52].)
Claims brought under § 4111.03(A) of the Ohio Wage Act are governed by the same standards as the FLSA. O.R.C. § 4111.03(A) ("An employer shall pay an employee . . . in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the [FLSA] . . . ."); Roufail v.