Perkins v. Quinn
[…] As to the Governor, he has neither statutory duty nor authority to pay plaintiff his refund and plaintiff does not suggest otherwise. Accordingly, because no defendant has the authority to issue the requested refund, the circuit court correctly found that it had no authority to issue a writ of mandamus against defendants. We affirm the court's dismissal of the plaintiff's mandamus complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 2–619(a)(1) with prejudice.

¶ 29 3. Interest

¶ 30 The court dismissed plaintiff's request for interest pursuant to section 2–619(a)(9), finding there was no statutory authority for imposition of interest on the refund amount due plaintiff. Section 2–619(a)(9) allows for involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2010).