Perkins v. Quinn
[…] Plaintiff's attorneys had obtained the $976,636 tax figure from the Illinois Attorney General's office pursuant to the directions on the tax return form, which stated:

“The Attorney General's office has acquired a computer program that will make the computation [of Illinois estate tax], rather than the preparer performing numerous trials to obtain a figure. The preparer may contact our Office by mail or phone * * * or may access the program at our website.”

Pursuant to section 16(a) of the Act, the Attorney General exercises general supervision over the assessment and collection of taxes provided in the Act and “shall determine and assess the tax as provided for in this Act.” 35 ILCS 405/16(a) (West 2010).

¶ 4 A few days after plaintiff paid the tax, the Attorney General's office issued plaintiff a certificate of discharge and determination of tax showing the actual amount of tax due was $846,652. Plaintiff had paid $126,984 more in tax than was due.