Perkins v. Quinn
[…] Burris v. White, 232 Ill.2d 1, 7, 327 Ill.Dec. 162, 901 N.E.2d 895 (2009). In order to obtain a writ of mandamus, the requesting party must establish “a clear right to relief, a clear duty of the public official to act, and a clear authority in the public official to comply with the writ.” Burris, 232 Ill.2d at 7, 327 Ill.Dec. 162, 901 N.E.2d 895. In this case, plaintiff asserts he has the right to immediate refund of his overpayment and defendants have the duty and authority to issue that refund.

¶ 19 Section 14 of the Act provides that, if the estate tax paid is more than the tax due under the Act, “the State Treasurer shall refund the excess to the person entitled to the refund.” 35 ILCS 405/14 (West 2010). Plaintiff overpaid his estate tax and, thus, pursuant to section 14, has a clear right to a refund. And, under section 14, the Treasurer has a clear duty to pay him that refund.