Perkins v. Quinn
[…] Pursuant to section 16(a) of the Act, the Attorney General exercises general supervision over the assessment and collection of taxes provided in the Act and “shall determine and assess the tax as provided for in this Act.” 35 ILCS 405/16(a) (West 2010).

¶ 4 A few days after plaintiff paid the tax, the Attorney General's office issued plaintiff a certificate of discharge and determination of tax showing the actual amount of tax due was $846,652. Plaintiff had paid $126,984 more in tax than was due.

¶ 5 Pursuant to section 14 of the Act, if the tax paid is more than the amount due under the Act, “the State Treasurer shall refund the excess to the person entitled to the refund.” 35 ILCS 405/14 (West 2010). In March 2010, plaintiff filed a petition for refund of the $126,984 overpayment.