Perkins v. Quinn
[…] Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill.2d 112, 116–17, 189 Ill.Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732 (1993). We review a section 2–619 dismissal de novo. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 368, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273 (2003).

¶ 16 2. Writ of Mandamus

¶ 17 The court dismissed plaintiff's mandamus complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 2–619(a)(1), finding a writ of mandamus could not issue against defendants because they had no authority to immediately issue the refund to plaintiff. Section 2–619(a)(1) allows for involuntary dismissal of an action where “the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(1) (West 2010).

¶ 18 Mandamus is an extreme remedy, used to enforce, as a matter of right, a public officer's performance of his or her official duties where no exercise of discretion on the officer's part is involved. Burris v.