Perkins v. Frye
[…] (citing Jessie v. Potter, 516 F.3d 709, 713 n. 2 (8th Cir.2008)). To state a claim under § 1983, "a plaintiff must plead that each government-official defendant, through the official's own individual actions, has violated the Constitution." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

Discussion

Count II asserts state law claims against Frye and City for assault and battery. Although the Petition claims the applicable statute of limitations for his assault and battery count is three years for police officers, Missouri law provides that actions for assault and battery must be brought within two-years. RSMo. § 516.140. Specifically, RSMo. § 516.140 provides as follows:

Within two-years: an action for libel, slander, injurious falsehood, assault, battery, false imprisonment, criminal conversation, malicious prosecution or actions brought under section 290.140.
RSMo. § 516.140. Plaintiff alleges the officer involved shooting at issue in this case occurred on July 20, 2017. However, Plaintiff's Petition was not filed until July 20, 2020 - three-years later.