Perini Corp. v. City of N.Y.
[…] See Macklowe v. Browning School, 80 A.D.2d 790 (1st Dept. 1981). Professor David Siegel in N.Y. Prac, § 254, at 449 (5th ed) succinctly instructs that a motion to reargue "is based on no new proof; it seeks to convince the court that it was wrong and ought to change its mind."

This City's motion to reargue Perini's motion to dismiss the counterclaims and affirmative defenses sounding in fraud is denied.

Initially, the City's motion is defective because it fails to annex a complete copy of its initial motion papers and the opposition thereto. See CPLR 2214(c); Biscone v JetBlue Airways Corp., 103 AD3d 158 (2d Dept 2012), appeal dismissed 20 NY3d 1084 (2013). CPLR 2214 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he moving party shall furnish...all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved." This Court does not retain motion papers after it decides a motion "and should not be compelled to retrieve the clerk's file in connection with its consideration of subsequent motions." Sheedy v Pataki, 236 AD2d 92, 97 (3d Dept 1997), lv denied 91 NY2d 805 (1998).