Perimeter Inv. v. Amerifirst Dev. Co.
[…] See generally, Summerlin v. Epps, 340 So.2d 1228 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976) and authorities cited therein.

We do have jurisdiction, however, to consider the interlocutory orders denying the injunctions. Fla.R.App.P. 9.130(a)(3)(B). We affirm the orders denying injunctive relief because the appellants failed to establish that a wrong has been done or will be done. See Marston v. Gainesville Sun Publishing Company, 314 So.2d 257 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975).

The dispositive hornbook issue is whether the Statute of Frauds, Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1981), applies to litigation settlement agreements. We hold that it does, finding no legislative enactment, court rule or decisional authority that specifically exempts settlement agreements from its purview.

"No action shall be brought . . . to charge any person . . . upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . ."

It is not materially disputed that the settlement agreement was oral and that it included among its terms the transfer of property from defendants to plaintiff. By operation of Section 725.01, the agreement was unenforceable.