Perilla v. Gale
[…] A government, however, may voluntarily subject itself to liability and place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed. Atkins, 492 Mich. at 714. "Statutory notice provisions are a common means by which the government regulates the conditions under which a person may sue governmental entities." Id. The Metropolitan Transportation Authorities Act of 1967, MCL 124.401 et seq., "describes in what manner liability may be imposed on a transportation authority for situations involving the operation of a common carrier for hire." Id. at 715. It includes a notice provision, MCL 124.419, which provides in full:

All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. [Atkins, 492 Mich. at 715 (emphasis added)].

"It is well established that statutory notice requirements must be interpreted and enforced as plainly written and that no judicially created saving construction is permitted to avoid a clear statutory mandate."