A21-0619
[…] Neither decision considered, construed, or applied the exemption at issue here, for property that a hospital district uses to improve and run a hospital. See Minn. Stat. §§ 447.31, subd. 6 (providing an exemption for property "owned, ... used, or occupied by a district for the purposes of sections 447.31 to 447.37"); 447.33, subd. 1 (describing a district's power to "acquire, improve, and run [a] hospital"). Thus, in resolving the parties’ arguments on appeal, we will not consider the empirical approach that the tax court drew from these decisions.