Performing Arts Ctr. of Suffolk Cnty. v. Actor's Equity Ass'n
[…] Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org., 60 F.Supp.3d 509, 524 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).

In the complaint, Plaintiffs do not allege that Equity is a corporate entity, registered partnership, or other kind of recognized legal entity under the law of New York or any other state; rather, they allege only that it is “a national labor union” “representing over 51,000 member actors and stage managers” and “is a party to the CBA.” Compl. ¶¶ 1, 17. Equity's official name does not include any signifier such as “Inc.” or “Corp.” as would be required for a corporation under New York law. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 301(a)(1) (“[T]he name of a domestic or foreign corporation: ... [s]hall contain the word ‘corporation', ‘incorporated' or ‘limited', or an abbreviation of one of such words; or, in the case of a foreign corporation, it shall, for use in this state, add at the end of its name one of such words or abbreviation thereof.”); accord, Adson5th, Inc. v. Bluefin Media, Inc., 16-CV-0143, 2017 WL 2984552, at *7 n.10 (W.D.N.Y. July 13, 2017).