Perfetti v. Marion Cnty.
[…] First National Bank in De Kalb, 71 Ill.2d at 12, 15 Ill.Dec. 642, 373 N.E.2d 1326. “ It then becomes a question of fact whether the standard of conduct, proceeding from this duty, was violated” by the local government's acts or omissions. Id.

¶ 17 The tort liability of a local governmental entity is governed by the Tort Immunity Act. DiMarco v. City of Chicago, 278 Ill.App.3d 318, 322, 214 Ill.Dec. 959, 662 N.E.2d 525 (1996). The purpose of the Tort Immunity Act is to protect local governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of government. Id. Section 3–102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act addresses the duty of a local governmental entity to maintain its property and states:

“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3–102(a) (West 2006).

¶ 18 The Illinois Supreme Court has noted that section 3–102(a)'s purpose is not to grant defenses and immunities but to codify, for the benefit of intended and permitted users, the common law duty of a local public body to properly maintain its roads.