Perez v. United States
[…] See id. at 1446. As such, it does not support Defendant's proposed plan for payment of attorneys' fees.

Additionally, the Court is not persuaded by the unsupported suggestion in the Horvitz & Levy MICRA Manual that future lost earnings capacity should be exhausted for payment of attorneys' fees in light of the resulting shortfall to Plaintiff I. Perez.

Accordingly, the Court finds Plaintiffs' proposal for payment of attorneys' fees is the appropriate approach.

III. Periodic Payment Award

Defendant invokes California's periodic payment statute, California Civil Procedure Code section 667.7 which reads, in relevant part:

(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages. In entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments,
the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages.

Although the FTCA prohibits imposing future obligations on the United States, it "authorizes courts to craft remedies that approximate the results contemplated by state statutes." Dutra v. United States, 478 F.3d 1090, 1092 (9th Cir. 2007).