Case No. 11-10612 (SHL) Adv. Proc. No. 13-01334 (SHL)
[…] As noted above, the Plaintiff does not explain—and the Court can see no way—to guarantee the rights of any innocent unsecured creditors that acquired rights in reliance on the Confirmation Order. It matters not how many such parties exist or the amount of their recovery, as the language of Section 1144 is clear that the Court lacks discretion unless it can craft an order that "protect[s] any entity acquiring rights in good faith." 11 U.S.C. § 1144.
In addition, the delay in filing this lawsuit weighs against the Court's exercise of its discretion under Section 1144. The statute provides a distinct time frame for when such causes of actions must be filed, requiring that a request to revoke the confirmation order be made "before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation." 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (emphasis added). The deadline is absolute and cannot be extended by the court. See In re BGI, Inc. f/k/a Borders Group Inc., 2012 WL 5392208, at *3 (Bankr.