Perez v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] Section 1191 requires the court to sentence the defendant "within 20 judicial days after the verdict, finding, or plea of guilty . . . ." Section 1191 allows the court to extend the time by 10 days, but only for the purpose of considering a motion for a new trial, to receive the probation officer's report, if there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is insane, or for the defendant to be placed in a diagnostic