Perez v. Shop-Rite
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5103(b) (1981 Supp. 2001) to facilitate the transfer of plaintiffs' action to the appropriate Court of Common Pleas.

Section 5103(b) provides that a matter filed in federal court, within the applicable statute of limitations, but dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, may be transferred to state court without a federal court order if the plaintiff promptly fulfills the transfer requirements set forth in section 5103(b)(2). These requirements include "filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth." Id.; see also Williams v. F.L. Smithe Mach. Co., Inc., 395 Pa. Super. 511, 515-17, 577 A.2d 907, 909-10 (1990) (laying out with specificity the requirements a plaintiff must fulfill to effect a transfer of the dismissed action to state court).