Perez v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will address each argument.

A. Registration with the State Office of Financial Regulations

Saxon argues that Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed to the extent that they are based on the allegation that Saxon failed to register with the State Office of Financial Regulations. (Doc. No. 1, ¶ 24b and 25). Florida Statute § 559.553(1) provides that "no person shall engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration."

Saxon argues that claims based on its alleged failure to register should be dismissed, because Saxon falls within the exception set forth in Florida Statute § 559.553(4)(c), which states that the statute does not apply to "[a]ny financial institution authorized to do business in this state and any wholly owned subsidiary and affiliate thereof." In support of its contention, Saxon attaches a website printout that purports to be a corporate profile of Saxon Capital, Inc. (Doc. No. 12, Ex. 5). The Court rejects Saxon's argument.