Perez v. Potter
[…] Id.

The ADEA provision affecting private employers prohibits retaliation against employees who have complained of discrimination under ADEA, yet the federal counterpart of the chapter does not. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 623 633a. Section 633a prohibits age discrimination by federal agencies and gives plaintiffs a vehicle under which to sue the United States. The section does not, however, expressly allow for retaliation claims. In fact, the section sets out an exclusivity clause that limits application of any other provision of the chapter to the section affecting federal employers. Id. at § 633a(f) ("[a]ny personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter . . .").

The plaintiff makes a strong argument for finding that an implied waiver exists and cites to recent case law to that effect. See Forman v. Small, 271 F.3d 285, 298-99 (D.C. Cir. 2001), cert denied, 36 U.S. 958 (2002).